Respondent accepted the Hearing Officer’s findings and conclusions of law and denied petitioner’s application for full-time service credit. Thereafter, petitioner commenced this proceeding challenging respondent’s determination and we now confirm.
Petitioner argues that the reduction from full-time service credit, granted for service rendered prior to April 1, 1994, to 75% service credit improperly diminished or impaired his membership in the Retirement System in violation of the NY Constitution. NY Constitution, article V, § 7 provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” This nonimpairment clause “ ‘fix[es] the rights of the employees at the time of commencement of membership in [a pension or retirement] system’ ” (Ballentine v Koch, 89 NY2d 51, 56 [1996], quoting Matter of Guzman v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 45 NY2d 186, 190 [1978]; see Civil