As part of the equitable distribution of the parties’ property she was awarded the marital residence. Supreme Court noted plaintiffs *1416“ability to support herself, her relative good health, the shorter duration of the parties’ marriage, the support for the parties’ child, and the equitable award.” The decision not to award maintenance was within the ambit of the court’s discretion under the facts of this case.
Plaintiff contends that she should have been awarded counsel fees. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), counsel fees may be awarded to a spouse in a divorce action “to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” In determining whether to award counsel fees, the court may consider such factors as the relative financial circumstances of the parties, the complexity of the case and the extent of legal services rendered, “ ‘together with all the other circumstances of the case, which may include the relative