Kuser v. Gallman
[…] No appeal was taken therefrom, nor was the Federal estate tax return amended. In March of 1963, petitioner filed an amended 1961 State income tax return eliminating the capital gain and requested a refund therefor. As the value of such stock at $750 per share had been accepted by the Internal Revenue Service, he did not amend his 1961 Federal income tax return. The request for refund on petitioner’s 1961 State income tax was denied and, after a hearing, such denial was sustained by respondent Tax Commission. This article 78 proceeding ensued. Subdivision (a) of section 612 of the Tax Law provides as follows: "The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.” One of those modifications permits a subtraction from Federal adjusted gross income for the "portion of any gain, from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher adjusted basis for New York income tax purposes * * * on the last day of the last taxable year for which article