Antinore v. State
[…] Pursuant to that amendment, the State and its employees’ collective bargaining agent, CSEA, agreed, effective April 1, 1972, to an alternate method of disposing of charges against an employee by which the employee might, if he wished, elect to have the charges determined by a hearing officer whose decision as to guilt or innocence was made nonreviewable, either by the Civil Service Commission or by proceedings in court pursuant to CPLR article 78.

In 1972 section 76 of the Civil Service Law was again amended — this time to permit sections 75 and 76 of the statute to be "supplemented, modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter” (L 1972, ch 283, § 1).