Lockman v. Van Voris
[…] In the event that the commission should find a disqualification prior to appointment, subdivision 4 of the said section 50 provides that the person is to be given a written statement of the reasons for such disqualification and afforded an opportunity to challenge the same. (See Matter of Canarelli v New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv., supra, p 646.) Apparently to remedy a possible *287mistake in examining a person’s eligibility prior to appointment or the initial appointment of an ineligible person, subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law provides in part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law, the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such eligible’s certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is made, except in the case of fraud.”

In Matter of Wolff v Hodson (285 NY 197, 202) it was held that the Civil Service Commission could not

"refuse to recognize an appointment made from its own eligible list merely because it erred in its determination of matters which it alone had power and jurisdiction to determine. * * *