People v. Greer
[…] The District Attorney had notified defendant that he would offer evidence that defendant had told the officer that, "This is my woman”, but he did not reveal that he intended to prove that the officer had questioned defendant further and that defendant had admitted that he did not know her name. Defendant claims that such admission by him was involuntarily made, was subject to suppression and was inadmissible into evidence.

Subdivision 1 of CPL 710.30 provides in part, "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” "[T]he obvious purpose of the statute is to give a defendant adequate time to prepare his case for questioning the voluntariness of a confession or admission” (People v Boss, 21 NY2d 258, 262).