Patrolman Leonard drove to 153rd Street and St. Nicholas Place and the Lincoln and Buick were observed to be double-parked together. Between the vehicles stood defendant and
Part of the contents of one of the three paper bags dropped by defendant and Hill had spilled out. These contents were observed to be packets of powder-filled glassine envelopes. Sergeant Morgan placed the packets back in the bag. Officer Leonard then opened the remaining two bags and found similar heroin-filled glassine envelopes. Thereupon defendant and Hill were arrested for criminal possession of a dangerous drug.
CPL 140.50 entitled "Temporary questioning of persons in public places; search for weapons” provides in subdivision (1) that "a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct” (emphasis supplied). The circumstances delineated above disclose an attempt by the police to initiate interrogation of citizens based not on mere whim but upon justifiable suspicion that criminal activity was afoot.