Wiley v. Hope
[…] Upon our review, we consider initially P/4/75 and find that it should properly have been designated as a "General” resolution and submitted for executive approval. This resolution plainly does not relate to the internal procedures of the Legislature, but rather deals with the operation of HVCC. Moreover, although it was admittedly adopted in accordance with subdivision 7 of section 6306 of the Education Law which provides for the approval of such resolutions by "the local sponsor acting through its local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency”, we can see no conflict between this statutory provision and submission of the resolution to the County Executive.