People v. Dugarm
[…] All concur, except Moule, J. P., who dissents and votes to affirm the judgment, in the following memorandum: I dissent and vote to affirm. The defendant failed to take exception to the court’s charge and, therefore, the question of its error is not properly before us. CPL 300.50 (subd 1) provides that any error respecting submission of a lesser offense to the jury "is waived by the defendant unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to deliberate”. The evidence presented in this case indicates that defendant was guilty of robbery, either acting alone, or in concert with another.