No. 3 of Town of Huntington v Associated Teachers of Huntington, 30 NY2d 122). Indeed, such procedure for the resolution of disputes is provided for in subdivision 2 of section 209 of the Civil Service Law. Thus, the contract under review, which contains a broad arbitration clause, is a valid agreement. And since there is such a clause, all unresolved labor disputes within the purview of the agreement must be submitted to arbitration (cf. Susquehanna Val. Cent. School Dist. at Conklin v Susquehanna Val. Teachers’ Assn., 46 AD2d 104). In compliance with subdivision 1 of section 204-a of the Civil Service Law, the agreement contains the following provision: "It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law, or by providing the additional funds therefor [sic], shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval” (emphasis supplied).