Petitioner, relying on this provision, urges that the provision of the agreement regarding salaries for the 1975-1976 school year has not become effective, because the additional funds necessary to implement that provision were not appropriated by the Yonkers City Council, and that therefore the agreement is not subject to arbitration. In our view the appropriate legislative body referred to in the above-quoted provision of the agreement is petitioner itself. Subdivision 11 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law provides that "The term 'legislative body of the government,’ in the case of school districts, means the board of education”. This definition when read in conjunction with the above-quoted provision of the agreement appears to codify the decisions in cases decided long before the unionization of public school teachers, which decisions held that the power to make contracts with teachers rests with the boards of