UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] others.9
8
McKethan does not contest the court's discretion to transfer
the trial to a different division within the district. Instead, as
noted, he contends that the transfer and subsequent refusal to
grant a continuance constitute an abuse of discretion.
In addition, he maintains for the first time on appeal that
the court reversibly erred by transferring venue without affording
him notice and an opportunity to be heard. TFB counters that Judge
Smith did not transfer venue; rather, he provided notice of a
"special session", pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 141, which states:
Special sessions of the district court may be
held at such places in the district as the nature
of the business may require, and upon such notice
as the court orders.
Any business may be transacted at a special
session which might be transacted at a regular
session.
This circuit has not analyzed the discretionary powers arising from
§ 141; and, we refrain from doing so here because, even accepting
McKethan's characterization of the order as a transfer of venue
under 28 U.S.C. § 1404, our failure to review his untimely