Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and a new trial is ordered.
[…] Nonetheless, the judgment of conviction must be reversed, and a new trial ordered.
CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if she or he “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [her or] him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Where an issue is raised concerning the ability of a prospective juror to be fair and impartial, the prospective juror must state unequivocally that his or her prior state of mind will not influence his or her verdict, and that he or she will render an impartial verdict based solely on the