Certain permissible conditions which the court may impose upon a person sentenced to probation are enumerated in subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 65.10 of the Penal Law but these are not all inclusive (see Practice Commentary by Arnold D. Hechtman, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 65.10). The law provides that the conditions imposed "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so” (Penal Law, § 65.10, subd 1). Additionally, CPL 410.50, provides that at any time during the period of probation, the court may, upon "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence,” order that a search be made of his residence by a probation officer.