He further contends that the condition of his probation whereby he was required to submit to such searches constituted a coerced waiver of his rights under the Fourth Amendment and, therefore, was, itself, illegally imposed.
*41The issues raised by defendant in this case probe an emerging but as yet incompletely defined area of law in this State. We are called upon to determine the status of a probationer with respect to the Fourth Amendment and to examine the permissible scope of conditions that may legally be imposed upon his liberty.
Under the provisions of section 65.00 of the Penal Law a person convicted of a crime in New York may be sentenced to a period of probation as an alternative to imprisonment. Such a sentence is authorized "if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history, character and condition of the defendant” determines that institutional confinement is unnecessary, that the defendant needs supervision and guidance and that the ends of justice would thus be served.