Special Term granted the motion "[although the People may not have established reasonable cause for an arrest”.
[…] However, it must be noted that the trial court characterized the facts as available as providing "a substantial basis” to believe that Alphonso C. committed the crime while the District Attorney in his appellate brief asserts a "strong factual basis” for the order being granted.
We parenthetically note that no grounds for civil arrest are articulated in the record presently before the court (see CPLR 6101, 6111).
However, it is recognized that, even absent statutory authority, the Supreme Court may grant relief if it has general jurisdiction of the subject matter. Section 2-b of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part, that a court of record has the power "to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”