On February 4, 1975 an order was entered pursuant to a decision of Supreme Court, Onondaga County, striking various portions of the amended complaint as scandalous and prejudicial and dismissing plaintiffs second, third and fourth causes of action against Dairylea as well as plaintiffs fifth, sixth and seventh causes of action against the individual defendants. Since the order dismissed all of the causes of action against the nonresident defendants, no decision was made as to the validity of the long-arm jurisdiction.
CPLR 3024 (subd [b]) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” Although the statute uses the word "unnecessarily,” it is generally held that the test under this section is whether the allegation is relevant, in an evidentiary sense, to the controversy and, therefore, admissible at trial (see Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR