Merrick v. Four Star Stage Lighting, Inc.
[…] Procedural due process has been followed here, and further an undertaking has been submitted by the plaintiff of over $900,000.

In 1971, following a determination by a three-Judge Federal court that the predecessor article 71 of the CPLR was unconstitutional in violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments (Laprease v Raymours Furniture Co., 315 F Supp 716 [ND NY]), the present statute was enacted. See the analysis by Judge Martin Evans in Finkenberg Furniture v Vasquez (67 Misc 2d 154) and the Supplementary Practice Commentary by Dean Joseph M. McLaughlin to CPLR 7102 (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 1702, p 149, 1975-1976 Supp).

The defendants contend that the inclusion of a provision pursuant to CPLR 7102 (subd [c], par 5) "5. if the plaintiff seeks the inclusion in the order of seizure of a provision authorizing the sheriff to break open, enter and search for the chattel in the place where the chattel may be, facts sufficient under the due process of law requirements of the fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States to authorize the inclusion in the order of such a provision.” requires that the place to be searched and the chattel to be seized must be specified with reasonable particularity.