Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board
[…] The balance of the cost of providing the mandated benefits shall be contributed by the employer (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 210).

Disability is defined as "the inability of an employee, as a result of injury or sickness not arising out of and in the course of an employment, to perforin the regular duties of his employment or the duties of any other employment which his employer may offer him at his regular wages and which his injury or sickness does not prevent him from performing” (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 201, subd 9). The statute expressly excludes payment of benefits "for any period of disability caused by or arising in connection with a pregnancy” (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 205, subd 3) and "for any disability occasioned by the wilful intention of the employee to bring about injury to or the sickness of himself or *389another” (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 205, subd 4). Short-term disabilities of fewer than eight days’ duration are excluded by implication (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 204, subd 1).