Montauk Improvement, Inc. v. Procaccino
[…] Montauk Improvement, Inc. is a real estate developer engaged in the sale of lots and homes whereas Montauk Country Club, Inc. operates a recreational facility which is open to the general public. The tax liability of these two corporations is more properly reflected on an individual basis since the profit or loss of each is primarily due to its own operations, instead of being due to inter-company transactions. It is the policy of the Tax Commission not to permit or require a combined return where taxation on an individual basis produces a more proper result.”

Subdivision 4 of section 211 of the Tax Law provides that the tax commission, in its discretion, may require or permit "any taxpayer, which owns or controls either directly or *416indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations”, to file its tax returns on a combined basis.