Levine v. Whalen
[…] Accordingly, the direction, contained in section 2800 of the Public Health Law, to the Department of Health to develop and administer the policy stated therein by the Legislature is a proper delegation of authority.

The majority also concludes that the Legislature has established insufficient guidelines for the Department of Health regarding the structural fire safety measures which are primarily in issue herein. I disagree. Subdivision (a) of section 2806 of the Public Health Law provides that a hospital operating certificate may be revoked by the commissioner on proof that "the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder”. The only language in article 28 that concerns the specific issues presented in this case is contained in paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of section 2805 of the Public Health Law which provides that "[a]n operating certificate shall not be issued by the department unless it finds that the