Levine v. Whalen
[…] I disagree. Subdivision (a) of section 2806 of the Public Health Law provides that a hospital operating certificate may be revoked by the commissioner on proof that "the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder”. The only language in article 28 that concerns the specific issues presented in this case is contained in paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of section 2805 of the Public Health Law which provides that "[a]n operating certificate shall not be issued by the department unless it finds that the premises, equipment * * * are fit and adequate”. In an analogous situation, our courts have consistently held that under a general standard of "fitness” an administrative agency may determine a person’s fitness for a particular occupation in connection with a license application (Matter of Employers Claim Control