We agree with defendant in part and conclude that the sentence imposed for robbery in the first degree under count seven of the indictment must run concurrently with the sentence imposed for attempted murder in the first degree under count one of the indictment, and we therefore modify the judgment accordingly. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2), sentences imposed for “two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other,” must run concurrently (see People v Laureano, 87 NY2d 640, 643 [1996]).