It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] “Upon [plaintiffs having] established] a prima facie case in . . . negligence, it became incumbent upon the defendant ] to come forward with evidence to explain what happened to the [boat],” and defendant failed to do so (Damast, 86 AD2d at 886).
We reject defendant’s further contention that the court erred in awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest. CPLR 5001 (a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract. . . .” As previously noted, it is undisputed that there was a “contract of bailment” (Johnson v Gumer, 149 AD2d 933, 933 [1989], lv denied 74 NY2d 609 [1989]), and we conclude that defendant breached the contract by returning the boat in a damaged condition.