People v. Johnson
[…] When the court asked the panel of prospective jurors whether they could follow the law as instructed and whether they agreed that they would not use this case as a “referendum” on “crime, domestic abuse or violence in the streets,” the prospective juror answered “yes.” (Id.) As in this case, the defense counsel in Arnold peremptorily challenged the prospective juror after the court denied a for-cause challenge, and then exhausted remaining challenges before a jury was selected.

In Arnold, the Court of Appeals noted that CPL 270.20 (1) (b) *433permits a juror to be. challenged for cause if that juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial.” (96 NY2d at 362.) The Court held that “a juror who has revealed doubt, because of prior knowledge or opinion, about her ability to serve impartially must be excused unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that she can be fair” (96 NY2d at 362).