Salladeen’s response was to threaten to go berserk and stand naked. Testimony did not begin until six days later. Thus, as promised by the court, the defendant had more than adequate time to confer with counsel. Under these circumstances, we reach the inescapable conclusion that Salladeen did not seek an adjournment in order to prepare for trial, but to delay his trial once again and to make a mockery of the proceedings. This he may not do. (People v Brabson, 9 NY2d 173, 179; People v Mooney, 18 AD2d 1112, cert den 375 US 887.) CPL 730.30 (subd 1) provides that a court may issue an order for a psychiatric examination "when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.” After his adjournment request was denied, Salladeen asked the court for "a 730 commitment to determine sanity.” Upon the court’s denial of the request, Salladeen threatened to "go beserk.”