The trial was held in the Federal courtroom in the post-office building in Elmira, New York. Because the Trial Judge did not wish to take the responsibility for the building after the usual closing hours and because it appeared impossible to provide dinner for the jury, the court, after the jury had been charged at about 6:00 p.m., recessed the trial and sent the jurors home without supervision, with instruction to return at 9:00 a.m. the following day. This action by the trial court was in direct violation of CPL 310.10 which provides that following the court’s charge the jury "must be continuously kept together under the supervision of an appropriate public servant or servants.”