McCulloch v. Town of Milan
[…] *1035Ordered that the order is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.

The Supreme Court properly dismissed the amended complaint insofar as asserted against the Town of Milan, the Town of Milan Town Board, and several individual Town officials (hereinafter collectively the Town defendants). Town Law § 65 (3) provides that no action shall be maintained against a town “upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless ... a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued.” The filing of a notice of claim is thus a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action against a town arising out of the contractual relationship between a plaintiff and a town (see Mohl v Town of Riverhead, 62 AD3d 969 [2009]; Trager v Town of Clifton Park, 303 AD2d 875, 876 [2003];