In re Sugarman
[…] (38 AD2d 93.)

On June 18, 1975, the New York State Board of Parole issued to movant a certificate of relief from disabilities pursuant to section 703 of the Correction Law. Movant contends that by reason of that certificate his conviction should no longer be deemed a conviction within the meaning of subdivision 4 of section 90 of Judiciary Law; that accordingly he is once again an attorney and counselor at law; and that the order striking his name from the roll should therefore be vacated.

The Association of the Bar of the City of New York opposes the application, arguing that section 701 of the Correction Law relating to the effect of certificates of relief from disabilities, does not apply to attorneys at law.

The statute says that upon the granting of such a certificate the previous conviction shall not "be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate” (Correction Law, § 701, subd 2).

Our basic difficulty with movant’s interpretation is that it runs contrary to the unbroken tradition and history that control of membership of the Bar rests in the courts and not in any administrative agency.