State v. Angel A.
[…] The appellant moved to transfer venue to Kings County. After the appellant’s motion was granted, the Supreme Court conducted a probable cause hearing (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]). In an order dated August 18, 2008, the Supreme Court found that there was probable cause to believe that the appellant was a detained sex offender requiring civil management. Subsequently, the appellant moved to dismiss the petition. In an order dated August 6, 2009, the Supreme Court denied his motion. We affirm.

As relevant to the instant matter, Mental Hygiene Law article 10 defines a “detained sex offender” as a:

“person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is . . .

“[a] person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September [1, 2005], a patient in a hospital operated by [the OMH], and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or section [402] of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [5]).

An agency with jurisdiction is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person,” and can include, among others, DOCS and the OMH (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [a]).