State v. Angel A.
[…] Here, the State complied with the requirements of Mental Hygiene Law article 9, and then commenced its review of the appellant pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 three months after the Court of Appeals issued its decision in State of N.Y. ex rel. Harkavy v Consilvio (8 NY3d 645 [2007]). Specifically, the record reveals that, prior to the expiration of the initial 60-day retention order, CNYPC made a timely motion in August 2006 to extend the appellant’s confinement at its facility for an additional six months (see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31 [a]). Although apparently no additional retention order was issued, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33 (a) provides that if a timely application for continued retention is made, “the hospital is authorized to retain the patient for such further period during which the . . . application may be pending.” While the appellant claims that his request for a retention hearing, made on September 21, 2006, was disregarded by the State for several months, the record does not reflect the reasons for the delay in conducting a hearing pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 9. Moreover, under these