State v. Angel A.
[…] “[a] person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September [1, 2005], a patient in a hospital operated by [the OMH], and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or section [402] of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [5]).

An agency with jurisdiction is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person,” and can include, among others, DOCS and the OMH (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [a]).

Here, the Supreme Court properly denied the appellant’s motion to dismiss the petition since he is a “detained sex offender” as defined by Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (g) (5) (see State of N.Y. ex rel.