Claim of McKay v. Town of West Seneca
[…] Section 207-c, though mandating that full wages be continued and medical services be provided an injured police officer, does not prevent the municipality from providing workmen’s compensation insurance to such employees and in so doing it does not create any antipathy between the two statutes so as to make them mutually exclusive to the extent that benefits payable under section 207-c foreclose payments under workmen’s compensation (Rosinsky v City of Binghamton, 72 Misc 2d 187). *379Subdivision (3) of section 30 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides that "[i]n case of an award of compensation to a member of a police force * * * any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care provided for, such member under and pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred seven-c of the general municipal law [emphasis supplied] shall be credited against any award of compensation to such member under this chapter”. Clearly, this is uncontestable evidence of compatibility between section 207-c of the General Municipal Law and the Workmen’s Compensation Law, • and if further such evidence is needed, attention need only be given to subdivision 4 of section 25 of the latter law which provides that if an