The purchase and employment agreements, both in writing, were executed on February 13, 1969.
[…] Although defendant offered the minutes as a memorandum of an oral agreement modifying the purchase and employment agreements under section 5-701 of the General Obligations Law, the court below disallowed defendant’s offer, holding that the minutes were insufficient as a matter of law to satisfy the requirements of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law which it deemed applicable to the case at bar. As a result, defendant had no defense to plaintiff’s causes of action and judgment in favor of plaintiff was accordingly directed. We hold the Judge below was correct.
Section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law provides, so far as applicable, that: "1. A written agreement * * * which contains a provision * * * that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought”.
Section 5-701 provides that "every agreement, promise or *405undertaking” referred to therein "is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith”.