Rubinstein v. French Hospital
[…] Rubinstein v. French Hospital

In a medical malpractice action, defendant French Hospital appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County, dated February 7, 1975, which denied its motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the action was commenced after the Statute of Limitations had expired. Order affirmed, with $50 costs and disbursements. Plaintiff, who was born on August 27, 1952, alleges, inter alia, that she was blinded after birth due to the negligence of appellant. Appellant contends that the action, commenced on September 3, 1974, is barred by CPLR 208, which provides, in pertinent part, that “If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases”. The applicable period within which this action for medical malpractice had to be commenced was three years, as governed by the then applicable provisions of CPLR 214. We note that the recent amendments to the CPLR concerning the period of limitation applicable to medical malpractice actions do