Len v. State
[…] [OLROHO] Assoc., 124 AD2d 317, 318 [1986]; cf. Longshore v Davis Sys. of Capital Dist., 304 AD2d 964, 965 [2003] [entities formed for different purposes and neither a subsidiary of the other]; Wernig v Parents & Bros. Two, 195 AD2d 944, 945 [1993] [same]; but cf. Buckmann v State of New York, 64 AD3d 1137, 1139 [4th Dept 2009] [finding insufficient evidence to determine, as a matter of law, that Corporation is not an alter ego of the Authority]).

We are mindful that the language of Public Authorities Law § 382 (5), on its face, seems to dictate a contrary result. That statute states that “[t]he employees of the . . . [Corporation . . . generally shall not be deemed to be employees of the [A]uthority by reason of their employment by the . . . [Corporation.” However, the language is not absolute as it states only that Corporation employees “generally” shall not be deemed employees of the Authority.