Bartkowiak was negligent in failing to intervene when Dr. Kahn directed her to perform a midline episiotomy. Supreme Court erred, however, in failing to dismiss the remaining claims of negligence against the Hospital defendants set forth in the first causes of action against them, and we therefore modify the order accordingly.
With respect to the second causes of action against the Hospital defendants, alleging that they failed to obtain plaintiff’s informed consent (see Public Health Law § 2805-d [1]), we conclude that the court erred in denying those parts of the motion of the Hospital defendants with respect to the second causes of action against them, and we therefore further modify the order accordingly. Indeed, “[l]ack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment . . . to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed” (id.) and, here, Dr. Kahn was the person providing the professional treatment to plaintiff (see Brandon v Karp, 112 AD2d 490, 492-493 [1985]).