Truck Rent-A-Center, Inc. v. Puritan Farms 2nd, Inc.
[…] Under these circumstances, the judgment, which awards plaintiff damages in excess of $84,000, and still leaves it with title to the trucks, is an unconscionable windfall, which should not receive judicial approval.2 In view of my conclusion that a new trial is required to permit plaintiff to establish the breach and, if it does, its actual damages, I do not find it necessary to reach the other points urged by appellants for reversal.

. Subdivision (1) of section 2-718 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.” This test "is similar to that proposed by authorities prior to the code’s enactment” (Equitable Lbr. Corp. v IPA Land Development Corp., 38 NY2d 516, 520).