Hicks v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, entered April 5, 2007, reversed, on the law, without costs, the petition denied, the determination confirmed and the proceeding dismissed.

. Commonly referred to in the courts as the Omnibus Housing Act of 1983 (OHA) (see Elwick Ltd. v Howard, 111 AD2d 73 [1985], affd 65 NY2d 1006 [1985]).

. The right of a rent-controlled tenant to bring an action on a rent overcharge and the time within which the action must be commenced is provided by the governing regulatory statute and restricted by a two-year statute of limitations (Administrative Code § 26-413 [d] [2] [a]).

. Administrative Code § 26-516 (a) provides, inter alia:

“Where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter.”