We confirm. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c (a), in order to be eligible
[…] Petitioner’s application was denied and he thereafter sought a hearing and redetermination. Following hearings, the Hearing Officer affirmed the denial of benefits, concluding that petitioner had not established that he was permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of the act of an inmate (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c [a]). The Comptroller adopted the Hearing Officer’s findings and this CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued.
We confirm. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c (a), in order to be eligible for performance of duty disability retirement benefits, petitioner must establish that he was “physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties ... as the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate.” As this Court has held, to be eligible for benefits under this statute, it is required that “a correction officer’s injuries be caused by direct interaction with an inmate” (Matter of Escalera v Hevesi, 9 AD3d 666, 667 [2004], lv denied 3 NY3d 608 [2004]; accord Matter of Davis v DiNapoli, 56