Figel v. Dwyer
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging respondent’s decision as irrational and arbitrary and capricious. Supreme Court, in a written decision, dismissed the petition, finding a rational basis in the record for the determination.

On petitioner’s appeal, we reverse, annul respondent’s determination denying the CRD and remit for reconsideration of the application. Pursuant to Correction Law § 702, a “court of this state may, in its discretion, issue a [CRD] to an eligible offender for a conviction that occurred in such court,” where, as here, no term of imprisonment was imposed (Correction Law § 702 [1]; see Correction Law § 701). The CRD may be issued at sentencing or “at any time thereafter, in which case it shall apply only *804to disabilities” (Correction Law § 702 [1] [i], [ii]). Issuance of a CRD is authorized only after the court considers the enumerated statutory factors and is satisfied that the applicant is an “eligible offender,”2 that “[t]he relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the rehabilitation of the eligible offender,” and that the granting of the certificate “is consistent with the public interest” (Correction Law § 702 [2]).