Axelrod v. Starr
[…] At issue in the case at bar is whether or not the Rent Stabilization Law exemption still obtains with regard to accommodations financed by a public agency. If it does, it is urged by the owners and lessees, who are the petitioners in this proceeding, that they are entitled to this exemption.

Special Term found in favor of the defendants-respondents. I would reverse.

Chapter 576 of the Laws of 1974 contained therein both the amended version of section YY51-3.0 of the Administrative Code and the sections of the Emergency Tenant Protection Act.

Section 95 of the General Construction Law provides that: "The provisions of a law repealing a prior law, which are substantial re-enactments of provisions of the prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such provisions of such prior law, modified or amended according to the language employed, and not as new enactments.” Clearly, therefore, the Legislature by its re-enactment of section YY51-3.0 with the Emergency Tenant Protection Act intended the previous exemptions to remain in effect.