People v. Newkirk
[…] Moreover, we must evaluate the evidence from a neutral prospective while extending appropriate deference to the factfinder’s credibility (see People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]; People v Barringer, 54 AD3d 442, 443 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 830 [2008]).

Defendant was convicted of having subjected the victim to sexual contact by forcible compulsion (see Penal Law § 130.65 [1]). Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person ... for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party” (Penal Law § 130.00 [3]). As relevant here, forcible compulsion is defined as compelling “by either . . . use of physical force; or ... a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person” (Penal Law § 130.00 [8]).