Dean McLaughlin found that jurisdiction over Starkey (better known as Ringo Starr), who was served in England where he resides, could not be obtained under CPLR 302 since the cause of action does not arise out of the business Starkey may be doing in New York. However, Justice Markowitz found that Starkey does do business in New York "pervasively, unmistakably, undeniably, continuously and substantially” and that jurisdiction was obtained pursuant to CPLR 301.
With respect to Starkey, CPLR 301 provides: "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” The Second Prelimi*440nary Report of the Advisory Committee on Practice and Procedure (NY Legis Doc, 1958, No. 13, p 38) states that the proposed section is designed to make it clear that neither CPLR 302 nor any similar provision supersedes or operates as a limitation upon acquisition of