Both parties to this appeal are merchants in the textile industry.
[…] Appellant asserts before us, as it did below, that the notation on the face of its order acknowledgments alerted or should have alerted respondent to the said arbitration clause and, moreover, that both appellant and respondent were engaged in textiles and respondent must have been aware arbitration was a trade practice in said business.
Because the sole issue before us is whether there was an agreement to arbitrate, the forms involved and the pertinent section of the Uniform Commercial Code must be examined and considered to determine the answer.
Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
"Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation.
"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon * * *
"(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
"(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
"(b) they materially alter it; or