Now on that basis we denied the case.” No pertinent facts to support the conclusion of this witness were adduced at the hearing by the respondents. On the other hand, defendant’s daughter told of arranging to bring her mother to New York so that the petitioner could be closer to the members of her family and "that’s the only reason” she moved to New York. Section 366 of the New York Social Services Law written to comply with Federal regulations (see 45 CFR 248.40) provides the eligibility standards for medical assistance. Medical assistance shall be given to a person who requires such assistance and who, as defined by section 366 (subd 1, par [b]), "is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state, requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available, provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care”. Sections 117 and 118 of the Social Services Law define a State resident as a person who resides in the State continuously for one year, excluding the period a person is in a hospital or private institution.