Claimant contends that the Board improperly app
[…] This issue, however, is unpreserved for our review due to claimant’s failure to raise it before the WCLJ or the Board (see Matter of Neville v Magazine Distribs., Inc., 61 AD3d 1165, 1166 [2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 712 [2009]). In any event, while we agree that Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 41, rather than Workers’ Compensation Law § 28, should have been applied in this case, we would nonetheless find that claimant’s claim for right hip injury, as presented to the Board, is time-barred under either statute.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 28 provides, in pertinent part, that “[the] right to claim compensation . . . shall be barred . . . unless within two years after the accident ... a claim for compensation shall be filed with the chair[ ].”