OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The legal basis for the relief the People seek is contained in statutes governing the entry of pleas of guilty. Sussman was charged with a Vehicle and Traffic Law offense by means of a simplified traffic information (see CPL 100.10 [2] [a]; 100.25, 340.10 [1]). The kinds of pleas which may be entered to a simplified information are governed by article 220 of the Criminal Procedure Law (see CPL 340.10 [1]; 340.20 [1]). “The only kinds of pleas which may be entered” to a simplified information are listed in CPL 220.10, which provides in relevant part that “the defendant may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of guilty of a lesser included offense” (CPL 220.10 [3] [emphasis added]).