OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This request was supplemented by a second request asking for “[a]ll documents, memos, studies, comments, findings, correspondence, faxes, e-mails, notes or other information received [and] submitted by [respondent] in response to General Electric’s ‘Water Supply Options Analysis’ report.”
. Public Officers Law § 86 (3) defines an agency as “any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division ... or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature.”
. Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (g) provides that records that are “inter-agency or intra-agency materials” are exempt from disclosure if they are not:
“i. statistical or factual tabulations or data;
“ii. instructions to staff that affect the public;
“in. final agency policy or determinations;