OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Addressing petitioner’s cross appeal, it argues that Supreme Court erred in finding that four records were properly withheld because they were documents exchanged between respondent, the EPA and General Electric in furtherance of settlement negotiations. We agree. While “an agency may deny access to records which ‘are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute’ ” (Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v City of Albany, 63 AD3d 1336, 1337 [2009], mod 15 NY3d 759 [2010], quoting Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [a]), respondent points to no statute that specifically exempts documents that are created as part of settlement negotiations. CPLR 4547 provides that evidence regarding settlement negotiations is “inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages,” but says nothing as to the disclosure of that information.