OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The affidavit also failed to set forth averments that would demonstrate that the county specified by Safeco was improper. As a result, Safeco was entitled to “notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county [Safeco] specified,” that is, Westchester County (CPLR 511 [b]).
Basis for Proper Venue in this Action
CPLR 503, entitled “Venue based on residence,” provides the basis for venue in this action. That section provides, in part, “Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff’ (CPLR 503 [a]). CPLR 503 (c) provides, in part, that “[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located.”
CPLR 511 (b)
*261CPLR 511 (b) is entitled “Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made.” It provides,
“The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper.