OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, pursuant to CPLR 503, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced” (CPLR 503 [a] [emphasis added]).
Under the circumstances of this case, residency was the sole consideration as to proper venue (see CPLR 503 [a], [c]).