OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Empls. Assn., 15 AD2d at 268-269).
Based, inter alia, on the statutory text, its underlying purpose, and our consideration of the relevant case law, we find that Safeco is correct that the plaintiffs affidavit in response to its demand was inadequate to prevent Safeco from having its motion heard in Westchester County. The relevant language in rule *265146 was similar to the language at issue here, set forth in CPLR 511 (b), which expressly requires that an affidavit served by a plaintiff in response to a defendant’s demand for change of place of trial must “show[ ] either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by [the plaintiff] is proper.” Thus, there is obviously a statutory requirement applicable to the content of such an affidavit.