OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the plaintiff added Polino, a Buffalo resident and an allegedly necessary party, as a defendant by serving an amended complaint approximately one month after Safeco served its *268demand, no relief was sought against her, and it does not appear that she would have any knowledge of any facts relevant to this action.
In any event, for purposes of this appeal, the effect, if any, of the addition of Polino and her status as a resident of Erie County need not be determined, as she was not a party at the times relevant to the issues before us (see CPLR 511 [b] [“the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand . . . Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper” (emphasis added)]). Moreover, pursuant to CPLR 503, “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced” (CPLR 503 [a] [emphasis added]).