OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That section provides, in part, “Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff’ (CPLR 503 [a]). CPLR 503 (c) provides, in part, that “[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located.”
CPLR 511 (b)
*261CPLR 511 (b) is entitled “Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made.” It provides,
“The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper” (CPLR 511 [b]).