OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under that section, after the defendant has served such a demand, and absent the plaintiffs timely consent, the defendant may file a motion to change the place of trial. The section further provides that the “[defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he [or she] specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him [or her] is proper” (CPLR 511 [b]).
On this appeal, we must determine whether an affidavit served by a plaintiff in accordance with CPLR 511 (b) may be scrutinized to ensure that it does, in fact, “show[ ] either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper,” or if the mere service of such an affidavit, irrespective of its content, satisfies the plaintiff’s burden.