OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In all of these cases, there is no consideration of the “sufficiency” of the factual averments set forth in the affidavits served by the plaintiffs. However, it is clearly required that the averments in the affidavits must facially support the plaintiffs choice of venue, or defeat the defendant’s choice.
Accordingly, under the case law as well as the express language of CPLR 511 (b), we conclude that such affidavits must be examined not to evaluate the sufficiency of the factual averments therein, but to determine that the averments do indeed “show[ ] either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by [the plaintiff] is proper” (CPLR 511 [b]). As with a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), where the relevant averments must, essentially, be accepted as true (see e.g. Gateway I Group, Inc. v Park Ave.