OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, this right is tempered by New York Constitution, article IX, § 3 (a) (2), which provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to . . . [t]he courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution.” As discussed above, New York Constitution article VI grants the Legislature certain powers to regulate the jurisdiction of the courts (see NY Const, art VI, § 30 [“The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised”]). In light of this specific grant of power to the Legislature, it follows that local governments are prohibited from implementing local laws which affect the jurisdiction of the courts.