OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *316The New York Constitution limits a local government’s power to interfere with the Legislature’s authority to define the jurisdiction of the courts. Specifically, article IX of the New York Constitution provides that local governments have the power to “adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law” (NY Const, art IX, § 2 [c] [i] [enumerating various areas in which local governments are guaranteed the authority to act]). However, this right is tempered by New York Constitution, article IX, § 3 (a) (2), which provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to . . . [t]he courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution.” As discussed above, New York Constitution article VI grants the Legislature certain powers to regulate the jurisdiction of the courts (see NY Const, art VI, § 30 [“The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has