OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Supreme Court agreed and declared that the Zoning Violations Bureau was unconstitutional (id. at 424).
Although both 2003 Opinions of the Attorney General No. 2003-18 and Greens at Half Hollow, LLC v Town of Huntington (15 Misc 3d 415 [2006]) are informative on the issue presented, neither is binding on this Court.
New York Constitution, article VI, § 30, states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised” (emphasis added). Acting pursuant to this authority, the State Legislature has enacted several relevant statutes. First, the Legislature has granted, to the District Court, the following authority regarding actions to recover civil penalties for local code violations: