OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiffs assert that, shortly thereafter, William Corsello met with two Verizon representatives, who informed him that the rear-wall terminal would not be removed, and that Verizon had the right to attach it without paying compensation.
In the amended complaint, the plaintiffs asserted six causes of action. First, the plaintiffs alleged that they were entitled to damages based on inverse condemnation. Specifically, they asserted that, under Transportation Corporations Law § 27, Verizon
“may erect, construct and maintain the necessary fixtures for its lines upon, over or under any of the public roads, streets and highways; and through, across or under any of the waters within the limits of this state, and may erect, construct and maintain its necessary stations, plants, equipment or lines upon, through or over any other land, subject to the right of the owners thereof to full compensation for the same. If any such corporation can not agree with such owner or owners upon the compensation to be paid therefor, such compensation shall be ascertained in the manner provided in the eminent domain procedure law.”