OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such a claim begins to accrue at the time of the taking (see Sarnelli v City of New York, 256 AD2d at 401; Greenman v City of Cortland, 141 AD2d 910, 911 [1988]; Carr v Town of Fleming, 122 AD2d 540, 541 [1986]). Therefore, the plaintiffs’ claim would be time-barred unless saved by some exception (see Sarnelli v City of New York, 256 AD2d at 401).
In that regard, the plaintiffs refer to Real Property Law § 261, which provides that
“[w]henever any wire or cable used for any telegraph, telephone, electric light or other electric purpose, or for the purpose of communication otherwise than by the aid of electricity, is or shall be attached to, or does or shall extend upon or over any building or land, no lapse of time whatever shall raise a presumption of any grant of, or justify a prescription of any perpetual right to, such attachment or extension” (emphasis added).