Liguori v. Ambro
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The petitioners commenced this proceeding, inter alia, to invalidate a petition designating Richard Ambro as a candidate in a general election to be held on November 2, 2010, for the public office of County Court Judge, Suffolk County. The petition to invalidate alleged, among other things, that the designating petition violated Election Law § 6-134 (1).

Election Law § 6-134 (1) authorizes, with certain restrictions, the use of a combined petition to designate or nominate multiple candidates for one or more different public offices or party positions. Until it was amended in 2009, that section provided that “[a] designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions, or both, but designations or nominations for which the petitions are required to be filed in different offices, may not be combined, in the same petition” (Election Law § 6-134 [former (1)], as added by L 1976, ch 233, §1).