Liguori v. Ambro
[…] Alluding to administrative difficulties, the proposed revision specifically referenced this Court’s determination in Matter of Popkin v Umane (22 AD3d 613 [2005]) as the reason why the proposed change was needed (id.).

The proposed language was adopted by the Legislature, and the statute was amended effective June 24, 2009 (see Election Law § 6-134 [1], as amended by L 2009, ch 71, § 1). As amended, the section now provides, in relevant part, that “[a] designating petition may designate candidates for nomination for one or more different public offices or for nomination for election to one or more party positions or both, but . . . petitions for the same public office or party position in different political subdivisions may not be combined in the same petition” (Election Law § 6-134 [1] [emphasis added]). Where, as here, the statutory language is ambiguous, we resolve such ambiguities in favor of legislative intent (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 92, 94; Davis v Davis, 71 AD3d 13, 20 [2009]).