Under the law of New York a club may in fact not be open to the public because it limits use of its facilities or access to its meetings to members, but it may nevertheless not be a private club free from the strictures of the Human Rights Law because it is not a club which is in its nature distinctly private. In so framing the exemption for private clubs, the Legislature was no doubt seeking to draw a line of demarcation between the public and private sectors of our community life. It was trying to insure the carrying out of the State’s responsibility, set forth in subdivision 3 of section 290 of the Human Rights Law, "to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life” and "to encourage programs designed to insure that every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the state” and "to eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational institutions”, etc.