that Law, heretofore referred to, declares that "the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life”, and creates a division "to encourage programs designed to insure that every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic * * * life of the state”. Subdivision 1 of section 291 declares the "opportunity to obtain employment without discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sex or marital status” to be a "civil right”. Although section 292 contains definitions of "employment agency”, "employer” and "employee”, it contains no definition of "employment”. Section 300 declares that the "provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”