While the statute does not define the phrase "distinctly private”, or the word "private”, it is noteworthy that, unlike subdivision (e) of section 2000a of title 42 of the United States Code (Civil Rights Act of 1964), the statute does not simply exclude from its coverage "a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public”, but uses the much more stringent language "any * * * club * * * which is in its nature distinctly private” (emphasis supplied).