Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
The plaintiffs are former and current banquet waitstaff employees of the defendant country club. In their complaint, they allege that over a number of years, the defendant collected mandatory gratuities and service charges from its patrons and thereafter failed to distribute them to the plaintiffs, in violation of Labor Law § 196-d. Labor Law § 196-d provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly *719or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee,” but that “[n]othing in [Labor Law § 196-d] shall be construed as affecting . . . practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron’s bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with